OUR POLICIES    

Privacy Policy

KODE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD ACN 601 634 459 and its business divisions which trade under ABN 64 601 634 459 including:

  • KODE Access
  • KODE Remotes

(collectively “KODE”) are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

KODE’s privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act. 

KODE, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has the following privacy policies:

  1. Privacy Policy – This is KODE’s Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy which is KODE’s general privacy policy in respect of general day to day involvement with the public and customers and which is not related to KODE’s activities as a credit provider to commercial customers. 
  2. Credit Reporting Privacy Policy – This is applicable insofar as a company within KODE is a credit provider, and this policy is made pursuant to Part IIIA of the Privacy Act. 

KODE:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our websites and browse the sites without disclosing personal information;
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and KODE will not disclose your personal information to a third party that is not a company within KODE, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law;
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss; and
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which a company within KODE holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

The Privacy Officer – KODE

Address for postage: PO Box 3232, Mount Ommaney QLD 4074

Telephone:  1300 335 663

Email: privacy@kodeaccess.com.au  

Complaints Handling Policy

We value our customer’s feedback and will endeavour to promptly address any complaints.

We have developed a policy specifically addressing how we deal with complaints.  Our Complaints Handling Policy is available on this website.

Complaints may otherwise be addressed to:

The Complaints Officer – KODE

Address for postage: PO Box 3232, Mount Ommaney QLD 4074

Telephone:  1300 335 663

Email: complaints@kodeaccess.com.au